Privacy policy

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

 

1.       CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP

Your access and use of the Services constitutes your agreement to be bound by these Terms, which establishes a contractual relationship between you (the end User) and Africa Ride. If you do not agree to these Terms, you may not access or use the Services. These Terms expressly supersede prior agreements or arrangements with you. Africa Ride may immediately terminate these Terms or any Services with respect to you, or generally cease offering or deny access to the Services or any portion thereof, at any time for any reason.

Africa Ride may amend the Terms related to the Services from time to time. Amendments will be effective upon Africa Ride posting of such updated Terms at this location or the amended policies or supplemental terms on the applicable Service. Your continued access or use of the Services after such posting constitutes your consent to be bound by the Terms, as amended.

Our collection and use of personal information in connection with the Services shall be governed by the South African law governing the collection and use of personal information. Such laws remain secondary to the Constitution of the Republic of South Africa Act 108 of 1996 and the Protection of Personal Information Act 04 of 2013 (POPI). Africa Ride may provide to a claims processor or an insurer any necessary information (including your contact information) if there is a complaint, dispute or conflict, which may include an accident, involving you and Africa Ride and such information or data is necessary to resolve the complaint, dispute or conflict and such is requested in terms of the POPI Act.

2.       TERMS OF USE

In order to access and use the features of the Service, you acknowledge and agree that you will have to provide Africa Ride with your correct and valid contact details. You expressly acknowledge and agree that in order to provide the Service, Africa Ride shall access, find and track of your location to use the Taxi/shuttle Service when user want Taxi/shuttle service at his/her location. You hereby give your express consent to Africa Ride to access your Location in order to provide and use the Service. You must notify Africa Ride immediately of any breach of security or unauthorized use of the Africa Ride Application on your mobile phone or computer. Although Africa Ride will not be liable for your losses caused by any unauthorized use of your account, you may be liable for the losses of Africa Ride or others due to such unauthorized use. You agree to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date information in your Account. Your failure to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date Account information, including having an invalid or expired payment method on file, may result in your inability to access and use the Services or Africa Ride’s termination of these Terms with you. You are responsible for all activity that occurs under your Account, and you agree to maintain the security and secrecy of your Account username and password at all times. Unless otherwise permitted by Africa ride in writing, you may only possess one Account

The design of the Africa Ride Services along with Africa Ride created text, scripts, graphics, interactive features and the trademarks, service marks and logos contained therein ("Marks"), are owned by or licensed to Africa Ride, subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under the Republic of South Africa and foreign laws and international conventions. Subject to your compliance with these Terms, Africa Ride grants you a limited, non-exclusive, non-sub-licensable, revocable, non-transferrable license to: (i) access and use the Applications on your personal device solely in connection with your use of the Services; and (ii) access and use any content, information and related materials that may be made available through the Services, in each case solely for your personal, non-commercial use. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved by Africa Ride.

The Services may be made available or accessed in connection with third party services and content (including advertising) that Africa Ride does not control. You acknowledge that different terms of use and privacy policies may apply to your use of such third party services and content. Africa Ride does not endorse such third party services and content and in no event shall Africa Ride be responsible or liable for any products or services of such third party providers.

3.       DISCLAIMER.

The services are provided “as is” and “as available.” Africa Ride disclaims all representations and warranties, express, implied or statutory, not expressly set out in these terms, including the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. in addition, Africa Ride makes no representation, warranty, or guarantee regarding the reliability, timeliness, quality, suitability or availability of the services or any services or goods requested through the use of the services, or that the services will be uninterrupted or error-free. Africa Ride does not guarantee the quality, suitability, safety or ability of third party providers. You agree that the entire risk arising out of your use of the services, and any service or good requested in connection therewith, remains solely with you, to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law.

4.       LIMITATION OF LIABILITY.

Africa Ride shall not be liable for indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, punitive or consequential damages, including lost profits, lost data, personal injury or property damage related to, in connection with, or otherwise resulting from any use of the services, even if Africa Ride has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Africa Ride shall not be liable for any damages, liability or losses arising out of: (i) your use of or reliance on the services or your inability to access or use the services; or (ii) any transaction or relationship between you and any third party provider, even if Africa Ride has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Africa Ride shall not be liable for delay or failure in performance resulting from causes beyond Africa Ride’s reasonable control. You acknowledge that third party transportation providers providing transportation services requested through some request brands may offer ridesharing or peer-to-peer transportation services and may not be professionally licensed or permitted.

5.       INDEMNITY.

You agree to indemnify and hold Africa Ride and its officers, directors, employees and agents harmless from any and all claims, demands, losses, liabilities, and expenses (including attorneys’ fees) arising out of or in connection with: (i) your use of the Services or services or goods obtained through your use of the Services; (ii) your breach or violation of any of these Terms; (iii) Africa Ride’s use of your User Content; or (iv) your violation of the rights of any third party, including Third Party Providers.

PRIVACY POLICY

Africa Ride collects information about you when you use our mobile applications and through other interactions and communications you have with us. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.  Please review this privacy policy periodically as we may revise it without notice.

1.       HOW AND WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In general, the Personal Information we gather enables us to process your Bookings (for Transportation Services) and to provide the Services to you.  We collect Personal Information that you submit to us voluntarily when you register with us or when you use the Services. When you download an Africa Ride mobile application, we collect your device type, your wireless carrier, and your individual device ID and we associate this with your Personal Information, though we primarily use this information to support your account and provide you with Services. We will collect location-based information using your GPS functionality from your mobile device as you use the Services.

When you register with Africa Ride, we may collect the following types of Personal Information from you or from our contracted service partners to whom you have provided this information:

·         Profile and contact information — your name, email address and mobile (“cell”) phone number, a password you choose, your device ID, device type and network carrier

·         Payment information — credit card information and billing address

·         Preferences — your communication preferences, payment preferences, and other settings you can adjust

·         Transaction information – information regarding you and you and your Bookings (which may include your current location information and past locations from which you have made Bookings)

To help verify your identity, authorize your credit card or address or prevent fraud, we may  require you to provide additional Personal Information like your date of birth. We may also obtain information about you from third parties such as from credit bureaus and identity verification services. To prevent misuse of the Services, we may seek to verify your identity by contacting you via your email, a phone call to your mobile device or an SMS message, for which you will be responsible for any associated carrier or usage charges.

When you send an email or other communication to Africa Ride, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.  You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features of the Site or Services you are able to use.

2.       USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect about you to:

·         Provide, maintain, and improve our Services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, send receipts, provide products and services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support to Users and Drivers, develop safety features, authenticate users, and send product updates and administrative messages;

·         Perform internal operations, including, for example, to prevent fraud and abuse of our Services; to troubleshoot software bugs and operational problems; to conduct data analysis, testing, and research; and to monitor and analyze usage and activity trends;

·         Send or facilitate communications (i) between you and a Driver, such as estimated times of arrival (ETAs), or (ii) between you and a contact of yours at your direction in connection with your use of certain features, such as referrals, invites, split fare requests, or ETA sharing;

·         Send you communications we think will be of interest to you, including information about products, services, promotions, news, and events of Africa Ride and other companies, where permissible and according to local applicable laws; and to fulfil any related awards;

·         Personalize and improve the Services, including to provide or recommend features, content, social connections, referrals, and advertisements.

To operate the Africa Ride application, including processing Your transactions and supporting Your activities on the Africa Ride application, We may share Your personal information with Our agents, representatives, contractors and service providers so they can provide us with support services such as email origination, receipt or support services, customer relationship management services, and order fulfilment. We require these entities not to use your information for any other purpose.

3.       INFORMATION RETENTION

To preserve the integrity of our databases, standard procedure calls for us to retain information submitted by members for an indefinite length of time. Africa Ride understands your submissions as consent to store all your information in one place for this indefinite length of time, if we so wish. If required by law, we will nullify member information by erasing it from our database. We will also respond to written member requests to nullify account information. Also, by using the Arica Ride App, you do hereby represent and warrant that You understand and agree that all information submitted by you through the Africa Ride App or otherwise to Africa Ride becomes the property of Africa Ride and may be used in the sole discretion of Africa Ride in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. You further acknowledge that you are 18 years old or older.

4.       SECURITY UNDERTAKING

Your Africa Ride App is password-protected so that only you and authorized Africa Ride employees/approved service providers have access to your account information. In order to maintain this protection, do not give your password to anyone. Africa Ride staff will never proactively reach out to you and ask for any personal account information, including your password. Africa Ride makes every effort to ensure that your information is secure on its system. Africa Ride has staff dedicated to maintaining our privacy policy as set forth herein and other privacy initiatives, periodically reviewing Web security and making sure that every Africa Ride employee is aware of our security practices. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Africa Ride cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. If you have any further questions on this issue, refer to Africa Ride Terms of Use. Africa Ride expressly disclaims any liability that may arise should any other individuals obtain the information you submit to the Africa Ride application.

Africa Ride has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Your information may be transferred to and maintained on computer networks which may be located outside of the province, country or other governmental jurisdiction in which you reside, and the country or jurisdiction in which these computer networks are located may not have privacy laws as protective as the laws in your country or jurisdiction.

5.       AMENDMENTS OF THE POLICY

We may change this Statement from time to time. If we make significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, or to the Statement, we will provide you notice through the Services or by some other means, such as email. Your continued use of the Services after such notice constitutes your consent to the changes. We encourage you to periodically review the Statement for the latest information on our privacy practices.

6.       CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please contact us at: contact@africaride.co.za